You are here:

Privacy Policy
Table of Contents

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how Blue Harbour Financial Partners will manage your personal information and other information.

In this privacy policy “your information” means your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). For parents, your child’s information will be treated in the same manner as “your information”.

Information collected by Blue Harbour Financial Partners

Depending on the particular circumstances, Blue Harbour Financial Partners may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). The personal information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you.

This policy does not apply to acts and practices that relate directly to the employee records of our current and former employees.

When we deal with corporations or agencies we may collect personal information about individual employees, directors or principals. If you are a corporation or agency and you provide us with personal information about such individuals, or you are aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we request that you refer those individuals to this privacy policy. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information you provide is with the consent of the relevant individual.

How Blue Harbour Financial Partners will collect your information

Blue Harbour Financial Partners may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to Blue Harbour Financial Partners when you retain our services or visit the Blue Harbour Financial Partners website or contact Blue Harbour Financial Partners with a query or request)
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from Blue Harbour Financial Partners records

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, Blue Harbour Financial Partners may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

How Blue Harbour Financial Partners will hold your information

Blue Harbour Financial Partners may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that Blue Harbour Financial Partners owns, or that are owned and operated by third party service providers.

Blue Harbour Financial Partners takes the privacy and security of your information seriously and Blue Harbour Financial Partners is committed to maintaining the security of your information under the control of Blue Harbour Financial Partners.

Blue Harbour Financial Partners uses a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

While Blue Harbour Financial Partners takes these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

Purposes for which Blue Harbour Financial Partners will collect, hold and use your information

Blue Harbour Financial Partners may collect, hold and use your information for a range of different purposes, including

  • to provide services to you, to provide you with information about those services, to assist you with enquiries, or to provide you with better customer service;
  • to administer and manage the services Blue Harbour Financial Partners provides to you, to invoice you for them and to collect any amounts you may owe Blue Harbour Financial Partners; and
  • to improve or develop services, or to perform research and analysis.

We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our business.

When Blue Harbour Financial Partners will disclose your information

Blue Harbour Financial Partners may disclose your information:

  • as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities;
  • to third parties who assist Blue Harbour Financial Partners to manage or develop the business of Blue Harbour Financial Partners; or
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of the assets or business of Blue Harbour Financial Partners.

Blue Harbour Financial Partners does not intend to disclose your information to third parties outside of Australia.

Cookies

The Blue Harbour Financial Partners website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to the Blue Harbour Financial Partners website and to monitor which features of the Blue Harbour Financial Partners website are most frequently accessed. Using cookies allows Blue Harbour Financial Partners to constantly enhance its website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.

Your email Address and the Spam Act
Blue Harbour Financial Partners is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Blue Harbour Financial Partners will not send you promotional material if you do not want it sent to you. Blue Harbour Financial Partners will not forward your email address to any third parties without your express permission.
MailChimp

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By subscribing to our website, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp and be used for Blue Harbour Financial Partners to connect with you via email marketing.

Social Media Messaging, Message Boards And Forums
The Blue Harbour Financial Partners website and social media accounts may contain interactive features such as Facebook messaging or sharing, Twitter posts, LinkedIn posts, Instagram posts, message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn or message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including to send you unsolicited communications. Therefore, Blue Harbour Financial Partners recommends that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and message boards and forums. Blue Harbour Financial Partners accepts no liability for any material or links posted on any Facebook post, Twitter post, LinkedIn post, Instagram post, message boards or forums on the Blue Harbour Financial Partners website.
How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that Blue Harbour Financial Partners holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Blue Harbour Financial Partners on +61 (0)7 3821 1161.

You may also use these contact details to notify Blue Harbour Financial Partners of any privacy complaint you have against Blue Harbour Financial Partners, including if you think that Blue Harbour Financial Partners has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Blue Harbour Financial Partners will investigate any complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt of the complaint.

While Blue Harbour Financial Partners will use its best endeavours to address any complaint that you may have, if you are unsatisfied in the manner in which Blue Harbour Financial Partners deals with your complaint, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

About this statement

This statement has been issued by Blue Harbour Financial Partners, effective as at 1 April 2021. From time to time, Blue Harbour Financial Partners may need to change this statement.

If you would like to complain about a breach of the APP, you may contact our Privacy Officer via office@blueharbour.com.au or telephone +61 (0)7 3821 1161.

Blue Harbour Financial Partners and its advisers are Authorised Representatives of Fortnum Advice Pty Ltd ABN 52 634 060 709 AFSL 519190. For a full copy of the Fortnum Privacy Policy please head to https://fortnum.com.au/fortnum-privacy-policy/